ROGERS, C.J.
[…] The defendant asserts that, "[b]ecause the Connecticut legislature chose to use the hostile work environment language in § 46a-60 [(a)(8) ]... and did not do so in the statutory language of § 46a-81c ... the trial court should not have read into the statute language that does not exist." In other words, the defendant essentially seeks to limit hostile work environment claims to those claims arising under statutes specifically employing the "hostile or offensive work environment" terminology. We disagree.
Section 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... (8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent ... to harass any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex. `Sexual harassment' shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when ... (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment...." (Emphasis added.)
Although § 46a-60 (a)(8)(C) contains the words "hostile or offensive working environment," we disagree with the defendant that the legislature must include such language in order to evince an intent to permit hostile work environment claims.