ROGERS, C.J.
[…] See In re Joseph W., 301 Conn. 245, 256, 21 A.3d 723 (2011).
The principles governing statutory construction are well established. "When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature.... In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply.... In seeking to determine that meaning ... [General Statutes] § 1-2z
We begin by reviewing the text of § 46a-81c, which provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent ... to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation...." In construing this statute, we must first determine whether the phrase "terms, conditions or privileges of employment" is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results.